Question

Questions on Charity Registration

  1. Is it possible to register a corporation with charitable status in the Republic of Ireland as a non-resident?
  2. We are setting up a new charity with an international board, and are considering the best country to be based in. Ireland is appealing due it's English language and EU membership.
  3. Would we need to have a registered office, or real staff based in Ireland in order to be registered there?

(Posted by The Wheel, on behalf of inquirer)

Comments

Sandra Velthuis of Whitebarn Consulting's picture

I think your questions are

I think your questions are answered here: http://www.revenue.ie/en/business/faqs-charities.html#section11

katcha's picture

Thanks for the link. In this

Thanks for the link. In this case the charity is not already registered in another EU country - we'll be setting up the charity for the first time. The documents you linked to seem to relate only to organisations already "based in an EEA / EFTA country" ?

paul.meade's picture

Sandra's link above does

Sandra's link above does contain all information currently available pertaining to registering a foreign charity here. If further information is needed, please contact the Revenue Commissioner directly (details listed at the bottom of the page here).

katcha's picture

Thanks Paul, I'll do that.

Thanks Paul, I'll do that.

katcha's picture

Thanks Paul, I'll do that.

Thanks Paul, I'll do that.